Department of Seismology and seismic hazard assessment
Head of department: ScD (Earth Sciences), associate professor Babayev Gulam Rustam oglu.
Phone: (994 12) 510 01 41 (254)
The directions of research:
• Time-spatial properties of seismicity;
• seismic focal mechanism, stress state assessment;
• deformation processes;
• relation of mud volcanism with earthquakes;
• assessment of seismic effect on the oil fields;
• microtremor studies;
• seismic hazard and risk assessment;
• paleoseismology;
• rock magnetism;
• paleomagnetism;
• identification of seismomagnetic earthquake precursors;
• study of the nature of the distribution of the Earth magnetic field in different eras of its evolution, as well as to address issues of practical geology;
• identification of the reasons for the change in sign of magnetic polarity;
• study of the deep structure of the Earth crust and upper mantle;
• study of the physical nature of the phenomenon of high-temperature magnetic memory of residual magnetization in magnetite-bearing rocks.
The departments employees:
• defined main seismotectonic peculiarities and potential seismogenic structures influencing on seismicity based on the seismic hazard models of the Absheron peninsula;
• defined topographic features in the formation of lithosphere stress and deformation of the Caucasian region within Azerbaijan;
• identified the impact of site conditions on Baku city seismic activity by the Nakamura method;
• assessed seismic hazard for Absheron peninsula based on probability and deterministic approaches;
• revealed the dynamics of the seismic events sequence applying clusterization and Alan factor analysis, as well as by multidimensional grouping method;
• analyzed the variations of static and dynamic stresses of mud volcanoes located in Shamakhy-Gobustan and Absheron regions before and after strong Caspian earthquake occurred on November, 25 (2000);
• simulated strong ground motions of Baku city based on the parameters of occurred earthquake scenarios;
• studied the stationary reflecting the seismic regime of the active zones of the southern slope of the Greater Caucasus;
• compiled the reference magnetostratigraphic scale of the Phanerozoic of Azerbaijan, which is the basis for stratification of sedimentary layer, age subdivision, correlation and justification of the boundaries of stratigraphic units in continental and marine sediments;
• studied Pliocene-Holocene sediments based on the magnetostratigraphy data of bottom sediments of the South Caspian, carried out correlation within oil and gas bearing structures and dated from paleomagnetic outline;
• identified paleomagnetic-tectonic criteria for oil and gas content of deep deposits and identified paleolatitudinal zones;
• compiled a zonal magnetostratigraphic scale of the productive layer considering absolute age and geological analysis: determined the formation time, estimated sedimentation rate and duration in the productive stratum;
• revealed that changes in sedimentary magnetization of rocks around epicentral zones are determined by reversible processes reflected in local variations of the geomagnetic field intensity (seismomagnetic effects);
• clarified the history of tectonic development of the Lesser Caucasus based on the paleomagnetic data, showed its block structure, determined the depths of magmatic foci;
• determined kinematic parameters of various geostructures of the Greater and Lesser Caucasus and carried out palinspastic reconstructions of the position of the main plates on the Azerbaijani part of the Lesser and Greater Caucasus;
• studied the magnetic properties of buried volcanic rocks drilled by the superdeep Saatli well;
• conducted paleomagnetic studies of the Paleozoic and Paleogene deposits of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as the Paleogene deposits of the Talsh structure.