E-mail: [email protected]
Department was created in 2006 on the basis of “Radiometry” laboratory that had been existing in structure of Geology Institute since 1961.
The main investigations trends are:
• investigations of integral radioactivity and radionuclide composition of rocks, soils, waters, air, bottom sediments and etc.;
• determination of the background radioactivity and amount of radioactive elements in different lithologo-stratigraphic complexes and development of radiostratigraphy method;
• determination and tracing the tectonic dislocations, assessment of their recent activity;
• evaluation of radionuclide contamination of different territories and study of their nature;
• study of radioactive fields linked with seismicity, geodynamic processes and oil-gas potential;
• study of radioactive fields of mud volcanoes and creation of monitoring systems of their activity in near real time-scale;
• study of volume activity distribution of radon in Azerbaijan territory;
• study of radon potential in the urbanized territories;
• new trend - Medical Geology is developed in the department.
In the department have been constructed:
• Maps of natural radioactivity of the depression zones of Azerbaijan and Central part of the South-East Caucasus on a scale 1:200 000.
• Model map of natural radioactivity of Azerbaijan territory on a scale
• 1:1 000 000;
• The normal gamma–radiation background scale of Meso-Cenozoic complex rocks.
• Models of the radioactive fields formation over the oil deposits.
• Map of the natural radioactivity of the Absheron peninsula on the scale of 1: 200 000 (with technogenic anomalies).
• Maps of the background radioactivity of some oil and gas recovering areas and technogenic contamination areas have been determined; mechanism of the formation of radionuclide contaminations has been shown.
• Map of the volume activity distribution of radon in Azerbaijan territory and zones with its anomalous concentrations have been revealed; radon cadastre has been created.
• Map of the volume activity distribution of radon in Absheron peninsula territory.
• Model of bathygenic distribution of radioactivity has been created according to the superdeep well cores SD-1; data assessed the radiogenic - heat inflow to the total heat flow of the depression zones.
• It has been developed scientific fundamentals for determination of active tectonic structures and discovery of hydrocarbons deposits in any types traps.
• It has been determined regularities of radioactive fields variation linked with seismic, geodynamic processes and technogenic activity.
• It has been determined correlation and cyclic character of the radioactive and geochemical parameters change in the sedimentary rocks section of the Eastern Azerbaijan, it has been studied the increased radioactivity nature of the Middle Jurassic and Maikopian deposits in Azerbaijan.
• It has been developed scientific fundamentals to monitoring of the radiation in different regions of the country, cities and other populated areas and also inside some buildings.
The department took part in some international projects:
• Grant CRDF (USA): Sedimentation rhythm in terrigenous series of the closed basins under the influence of astronomic control – as related to the architecture of Pliocene reservoirs in the Caspian basin, (2003-2005).
• Grant CRDF (USA): Sequence stratigraphy and oil potential of the Maikopain series in Azerbaijan. (2004-2006).
• Grant CRDF - ANSF (USA - Azerbaijan): Radionuclides in oil potential of the Maikopain series in Azerbaijan. (2004-2006).
• Grant CRDF (USA): Estimation of submarine discharge of groundwater and nutrients in the coastal waters of the Caspian Sea (adjoining Azerbaijan) using iso-topes. (2005-2007).
• Grant CRDF - ANSF (USA - Azerbaijan) № SIP-02: Radiochemical control of geoecological processes. (2006-2007).
• Grant SNSF (Switzerland): Moving toward the eradication of lung cancer caused by radon gas in homes and workplaces: The radon risk map in Azerbaijan (cadastre and database) using the “Swiss made approach”: radon mitigation and radon-resistant new construction techniques. (2009 - 2012).
• Grant STCU (Ukraine): Development of biotechnological method for enhancement of oil recovery from exhausted oilfields on Absheron Peninsula (2010-2011).
• Grant SNSF (Switzerland): Reducing high radon concentrations in living spaces in Azerbaijan (2013).
• Grant STCU (Ukraine): Estimation of geothermal energy resources of Azerbaijan us-ing by compiled GIS thermal maps and models (2011-2013).
• Grant STCU (Ukraine): Study of polluted by synthetic alpha-olefins and radionuclide drill-cuttings and development of biotechnological clearing method (2012-2013).