E-mail: [email protected]
The main research trends are:
• petrology;
• physical-chemical aspects of evolution processes of the initial magmatic melts;
• geodynamic reasons of diversity of magmatic processes formation in time and space;
• mineral paragenesises of stages of the crystallization and metasomatic transformations of the magmatic melts;
• indicator role of the quantitative behavior ore-forming microelements in mineralization processes and distribution of magmatic melts.
Main trends of department’s research investigations are follows:
• The petrogenetic interconnections of the physical-chemical conditions of forming of the magmatic complexes of various age of the Caucasus-Zagross segment of the Mediterranean folded area and geodynamic processes, controlling that process, had been studied.
• Using the defined mineral paragenesises of the crystallization stages in the evolution processes of initial melts of various petrogenetic origin of the magmatic complexes of the Caucasus-Zagross segment the thermobaric conditions of their crystallization had been determined.
• It had been determined that the initial melts of the Jurassic and Cretaceous magmatic complexes, distributed in the ensimatic and ensial parts of the island arc, developed along Lok-Garabagh-Pontian belt, had formed as a result of basements melting of various density.
• It had been defined that during the Santonian-Campanian stage of the geological evolution of Garabagh block the high-temperature residual liquor interacted with carbonate-containing contact rocks, creating the conditions for formation of the subalkaline picrate and teschenite melts.
• It had been determined that olivine-pyroxene picrites, found in the Middle Jurassic volcanic rocks in the north-eastern slope of Murov anticlinorium, had formed in the accretion zone through the crystallization in two stages.
• Taking into account that Talish terrain is bounded by Vedi-Zangezur-Allakhyarli branch of the Mesothetys in the south and Geycha-Akera branch of the Mesotethys in the north, the rocks of the Eocene volcanic-plutonic association had formed as a result of melting of the metasomatically transformed upper mantle.
Tectonic map of Azerbaijan on the geodynamic basis.
1:1 000 000
Ore complexes location in Caucasus structures (Azerbaijan)